Symptoms of the Disabled

Exploratory Data Analysis

Of those who became DISABLEd post vaccination, which symptoms did they have?  

Field Analysis:

First see

Counts of Each Symptom

Normalized Table AD_2019_ALL_SYMP_NORM

Query:

Select sq.Symptom_CNT
, count (*) as Count
from
    (
    Select asn.vaers_id
    , count(*) Symptom_CNT
    from dbo.[AD_2019_ALL_SYMP_NORM] asn
    join dbo.[VAERSDATA] v
    on v.vaers_id = asn.vaers_id
    where V.DISABLE is not null
    group by asn.vaers_id
    ) sq
group by sq.Symptom_CNT
order by 2 desc, 1

Results:

SymptomCountPercent WeightPercent Running Total
Pyrexia (fever)2,4031.9461.946
Pain2,2461.8193.765
Fatigue2,1931.7765.542
Headache2,0901.6937.234
Arthralgia (joint pain)2,0111.6298.863
Asthenia (weakness)1,7401.40910.272
Myalgia (muscle pain)1,3961.13111.403
Pain in extremity1,3341.0812.483
Dizziness1,3271.07513.558
Paraesthesia (abnormal skin sensation)1,1690.94714.505
Muscular weakness1,0760.87115.377
Hypoaesthesia (numbness)1,0480.84916.225
Nausea1,0360.83917.064
Injection site pain9960.80717.871
Malaise (general discomfort)9250.74918.62
Autism8730.70719.327
Rash8630.69920.026
Convulsion8580.69520.721
Gait disturbance8570.69421.415
Dyspnoea (Shortness of breath)7720.62522.041
Vomiting7540.61122.651
Laboratory test abnormal7450.60323.255
Diarrhoea7410.623.855
Activities of daily living impaired7220.58524.44
Back pain6750.54724.986
Blood test6310.51125.498
Herpes zoster6240.50526.003
Guillain-Barre syndrome5940.48126.484
Abdominal pain5850.47426.958
Insomnia5720.46327.421
Speech disorder5620.45527.876
Nuclear magnetic resonance imaging5610.45428.331
Hypokinesia (decreased bodily movement)5590.45328.783
Condition aggravated5410.43829.222
Mobility decreased5000.40529.627
Paralysis4910.39830.024
Crying4820.3930.415
Disturbance in attention4670.37830.793
Injected limb mobility decreased4600.37331.165
Syncope (fainting)4410.35731.523
Arthritis4350.35231.875
Depression4320.3532.225
Laboratory test4270.34632.571
Aphasia4200.3432.911
Muscle spasms4200.3433.251
Loss of personal independence in daily activities4160.33733.588
Musculoskeletal pain4160.33733.925
Chills4110.33334.258
Multiple sclerosis4060.32934.587
Cognitive disorder4020.32634.912
Abnormal behaviour4010.32535.237
Erythema4000.32435.561
Infection3970.32235.882
Anxiety3920.31736.2
Sleep disorder3920.31736.517
Neck pain3910.31736.834
Balance disorder3830.3137.144
Chest pain3820.30937.454
Injection site erythema3790.30737.761
Somnolence3730.30238.063
Tremor3730.30238.365
Disability3710.338.665
Influenza like illness3700.338.965
Injection site swelling3600.29239.257
Neuropathy3550.28839.544
Cough3540.28739.831
Musculoskeletal stiffness3540.28740.118
Nervous system disorder3480.28240.399
Hypotonia3460.2840.68
Abasia3360.27240.952
Lethargy3330.2741.222
Oedema peripheral3330.2741.491
Impaired work ability3220.26141.752
Decreased appetite3200.25942.011
Memory impairment3120.25342.264
Dyskinesia3060.24842.512
Computerised tomogram3050.24742.759
Lumbar puncture3000.24343.002
Amnesia2990.24243.244
Weight decreased2890.23443.478
Immediate post-injection reaction2870.23243.71
Mental retardation severity unspecified2870.23243.943
Autism spectrum disorder2780.22544.168
Constipation2770.22444.392
Electroencephalogram abnormal2750.22344.615
Feeling abnormal2750.22344.838
Abdominal pain upper2720.2245.058
Migraine2720.2245.278
Hypersensitivity2710.21945.498
Blood test normal2650.21545.713
Pruritus2650.21545.927
Neuralgia2640.21446.141
Nuclear magnetic resonance imaging abnormal2640.21446.355
Nuclear magnetic resonance imaging normal2610.21146.566
Screaming2600.21146.777
Seizure2580.20946.986
Gastrointestinal disorder2570.20847.194
Irritability2540.20647.4
Joint swelling2540.20647.605
Vertigo2540.20647.811
Hyperhidrosis2530.20548.016
Palpitations2530.20548.221
Coordination abnormal2510.20348.424
Loss of consciousness2490.20248.626
Deafness2440.19848.824
Immune system disorder2440.19849.021
Fall2410.19549.216
Vision blurred2400.19449.411
Rheumatoid arthritis2390.19449.604
Encephalitis2380.19349.797
Agitation2320.18849.985
Lymphadenopathy2320.18850.173
Sensory disturbance2300.18650.359
Tinnitus2290.18550.545
Visual impairment2270.18450.729
Dysphagia2240.18150.91
Laboratory test normal2240.18151.091
Blindness2230.18151.272
Fibromyalgia2160.17551.447
Myofascitis2150.17451.621
Photophobia2150.17451.795
Swelling2140.17351.969
Developmental delay2100.1752.139
Visual disturbance2100.1752.309
Neurodevelopmental disorder2080.16852.477
Confusional state2070.16852.645
Injection site reaction2070.16852.812
Urticaria2070.16852.98
Burning sensation2060.16753.147
Muscle twitching2060.16753.314
Myasthenic syndrome2010.16353.477
X-ray1990.16153.638
Encephalopathy1970.1653.797
Immunoglobulin therapy1960.15953.956
Alopecia1950.15854.114
Nuclear magnetic resonance imaging brain abnormal1940.15754.271
Pneumonia1940.15754.428
Influenza1900.15454.582
Dysstasia1870.15154.734
Wheelchair user1850.1554.883
Postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome1840.14955.033
CSF test abnormal1820.14755.18
Epilepsy1800.14655.326
Hypertension1760.14355.468
Optic neuritis1750.14255.61
Demyelination1700.13855.748
Difficulty in walking1690.13755.885
Computerised tomogram normal1680.13656.021
Inflammation1670.13556.156
Muscle atrophy1670.13556.291
Speech disorder developmental1660.13456.426
Viral infection1640.13356.558
Electroencephalogram1630.13256.69
Asthma1620.13156.822
Decreased eye contact1580.12856.95
Body temperature increased1570.12757.077
Chronic fatigue syndrome1560.12657.203
Nuclear magnetic resonance imaging brain normal1560.12657.329
Peripheral swelling1560.12657.456
Arthropathy1540.12557.581
Electromyogram abnormal1540.12557.705
Anorexia1520.12357.828
Diplopia1520.12357.952
Injection site oedema1520.12358.075
Myelitis transverse1520.12358.198
Diabetes mellitus1500.12158.319
Hypersomnia1500.12158.441
Joint range of motion decreased1500.12158.562
Oropharyngeal pain1490.12158.683
Red blood cell sedimentation rate increased1460.11858.801
Fasciitis1450.11758.919
Eye pain1440.11759.035
Intensive care1440.11759.152
Autoimmune disorder1430.11659.268
Cerebrovascular accident1430.11659.383
Eye disorder1430.11659.499
Injection site warmth1410.11459.613
Joint stiffness1390.11359.726
Staring1390.11359.839
Discomfort1380.11259.95
Drug toxicity1380.11260.062
Heart rate increased1380.11260.174
Neuropathy peripheral1370.11160.285
Pallor1370.11160.396
Hypertonia1360.1160.506
Hyperacusis1350.10960.615
Dysuria1340.10960.724
Blister1330.10860.832
Gait inability1320.10760.939
Facial palsy1310.10661.045
Walking aid user1310.10661.151
Dysarthria1300.10561.256
Movement disorder1290.10461.361
Myelitis1280.10461.464
Motor dysfunction1270.10361.567
Oedema1270.10361.67
Electrocardiogram1250.10161.771
Vaccination complication1250.10161.872
Hemiparesis1240.161.973
Quality of life decreased1240.162.073
C-reactive protein increased1220.09962.172
Emotional distress1220.09962.271
Ear pain1200.09762.368
Full blood count1200.09762.465
Social avoidant behaviour1200.09762.562
Unresponsive to stimuli1200.09762.66
Aggression1190.09662.756
Feeling hot1190.09662.852
Grand mal convulsion1190.09662.949
Cyanosis1180.09663.044
Sensory loss1180.09663.14
Antinuclear antibody positive1170.09563.235
Apnoea1170.09563.329
Electroencephalogram normal1170.09563.424
Electromyogram1170.09563.519
Stupor1170.09563.614
Tachycardia1170.09563.709
Cellulitis1150.09363.802
Full blood count normal1150.09363.895
Osteoarthritis1150.09363.988
Coma1140.09264.08
Pharyngitis1140.09264.173
Anaemia1130.09264.264
Dehydration1130.09264.356
Drug ineffective1130.09264.447
Nerve injury1130.09264.539
Nuclear magnetic resonance imaging brain1130.09264.63
Eczema1110.0964.72
Bedridden1080.08764.808
Deafness unilateral1080.08764.895
Hypotension1080.08764.983
Tenderness1080.08765.07
Abdominal distension1060.08665.156
Neurological symptom1060.08665.242
Systemic lupus erythematosus1060.08665.328
Blood glucose increased1040.08465.412
Presyncope1040.08465.496
Vaccination failure1040.08465.58
Hypoacusis1030.08365.664
Skin lesion1030.08365.747
General physical health deterioration1010.08265.829
Injury1010.08265.911
Muscle disorder1010.08265.993
Nasopharyngitis1010.08266.074
Surgery990.0866.155
Biopsy muscle abnormal980.07966.234
Death980.07966.313
Blood creatine phosphokinase increased970.07966.392
Skin disorder970.07966.47
Thinking abnormal970.07966.549
Chest discomfort960.07866.627
Type 1 diabetes mellitus960.07866.704
Injection site mass950.07766.781
Bone pain940.07666.858
Contusion940.07666.934
Otitis media940.07667.01
Psychomotor hyperactivity940.07667.086
Urinary incontinence940.07667.162
Antinuclear antibody930.07567.237
Injection site induration920.07567.312
Urine analysis910.07467.386
Visual acuity reduced910.07467.459
Antinuclear antibody negative900.07367.532
Dyspepsia900.07367.605
Hyperaesthesia900.07367.678
Abdominal discomfort890.07267.75
Blood test abnormal890.07267.822
Borrelia test negative890.07267.894
Dry eye890.07267.966
Feeling cold890.07268.038
Limb discomfort890.07268.111
Personality disorder890.07268.183
Rash generalised880.07168.254
Antisocial behaviour870.0768.324
Autonomic nervous system imbalance870.0768.395
Post herpetic neuralgia870.0768.465
Respiratory disorder870.0768.536
Lumbar puncture normal860.0768.605
Musculoskeletal disorder860.0768.675
Delirium850.06968.744
Ataxia840.06868.812
Depressed level of consciousness840.06868.88
Febrile convulsion840.06868.948
Meningitis840.06869.016
Regressive behaviour840.06869.084
Alanine aminotransferase increased830.06769.151
C-reactive protein normal830.06769.218
CSF protein increased830.06769.286
Skin warm830.06769.353
Computerised tomogram head820.06669.419
Electromyogram normal820.06669.486
Eye movement disorder810.06669.551
Gastrooesophageal reflux disease810.06669.617
Inappropriate schedule of drug administration810.06669.683
Metal poisoning810.06669.748
White blood cell count increased810.06669.814
Bronchitis800.06569.879
Dry mouth800.06569.943
Rash vesicular800.06570.008
Chest X-ray790.06470.072
Dysphonia790.06470.136
Facial paralysis790.06470.2
Orthostatic intolerance790.06470.264
Rash erythematous790.06470.328
Sinusitis790.06470.392
Ultrasound scan790.06470.456
Vaccine positive rechallenge790.06470.52
Complex regional pain syndrome780.06370.583
Lumbar puncture abnormal780.06370.646
Grip strength decreased770.06270.709
Skin discolouration770.06270.771
Rhinorrhoea760.06270.833
Skin ulcer760.06270.894
Bursitis750.06170.955
Computerised tomogram abnormal750.06171.016
Food allergy750.06171.076
Post viral fatigue syndrome750.06171.137
Strabismus750.06171.198
Disorientation740.0671.258
Impaired driving ability740.0671.318
Unevaluable event740.0671.378
Aspartate aminotransferase increased730.05971.437
Chest X-ray normal730.05971.496
Electrocardiogram normal730.05971.555
Hyperventilation730.05971.614
Pollakiuria730.05971.673
Blood glucose normal720.05871.732
Brain injury720.05871.79
Infantile spasms720.05871.848
Ear infection710.05871.906
Hearing impaired710.05871.963
Hemiplegia710.05872.021
Monoplegia710.05872.078
Narcolepsy710.05872.136
Peripheral coldness710.05872.193
Fibrosis tendinous700.05772.25
Mental impairment700.05772.307
Tic700.05772.363
Night sweats690.05672.419
Childhood disintegrative disorder680.05572.474
Neuritis680.05572.53
Periarthritis680.05572.585
Echocardiogram670.05472.639
Areflexia660.05372.692
Hair metal test abnormal660.05372.746
Menstruation irregular660.05372.799
Nerve conduction studies660.05372.853
Rhinitis660.05372.906
CSF test normal650.05372.959
Injection site hypersensitivity650.05373.011
Myositis650.05373.064
Thirst650.05373.117
Vasculitis650.05373.169
Wheezing650.05373.222
Bone disorder640.05273.274
Metabolic function test640.05273.326
Neurological examination640.05273.378
Dysmenorrhoea630.05173.429
Epistaxis630.05173.48
Haematochezia630.05173.531
Neurological examination abnormal630.05173.582
Sepsis630.05173.633
Bacterial infection620.0573.683
Hyporeflexia620.0573.733
Tilt table test positive620.0573.783
Attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder610.04973.833
Deafness neurosensory610.04973.882
Hallucination610.04973.931
Menstrual disorder610.04973.981
Visual field defect610.04974.03
Amenorrhoea600.04974.079
Hypothyroidism600.04974.127
Dementia590.04874.175
Hypoxia590.04874.223
Nasal congestion590.04874.271
Neurological examination normal590.04874.319
Chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyradiculoneuropathy580.04774.366
Mechanical ventilation580.04774.413
Upper respiratory tract infection580.04774.46
Central nervous system lesion570.04674.506
Cerebellar syndrome570.04674.552
Diplegia570.04674.598
Eating disorder570.04674.644
Endotracheal intubation570.04674.69
Muscle contractions involuntary570.04674.737
Nervousness570.04674.783
Nuclear magnetic resonance imaging spinal abnormal570.04674.829
Polyarthritis570.04674.875
Blindness unilateral560.04574.92
Cold sweat560.04574.966
Injection site inflammation560.04575.011
Drug administered at inappropriate site550.04575.056
Mental disorder550.04575.1
Apathy540.04475.144
Gaze palsy540.04475.188
Nerve conduction studies abnormal540.04475.231
Weight increased540.04475.275
Acne530.04375.318
Acute disseminated encephalomyelitis530.04375.361
Amblyopia530.04375.404
Computerised tomogram head normal530.04375.447
Depressed mood530.04375.49
Hot flush530.04375.533
Nystagmus530.04375.576
Plasmapheresis530.04375.619
Myopathy520.04275.661
Rash maculo-papular520.04275.703
Tendonitis520.04275.745
Urinary tract infection520.04275.787
Weight bearing difficulty520.04275.829
Blood pressure increased510.04175.87
Conjunctivitis510.04175.912
Exercise tolerance decreased510.04175.953
Hyperglycaemia510.04175.994
Leukocytosis510.04176.036
Neuralgic amyotrophy510.04176.077
Radiculitis brachial510.04176.118
Allergy test500.0476.159
Generalised tonic-clonic seizure500.0476.199
Local swelling500.0476.24
Lung disorder500.0476.28
Oral intake reduced500.0476.321
X-ray normal500.0476.361
Anger490.0476.401
Arrhythmia490.0476.441
Blood thyroid stimulating hormone normal490.0476.48
Eyelid ptosis490.0476.52
Faecal incontinence490.0476.56
Incorrect route of drug administration490.0476.599
Irritable bowel syndrome490.0476.639
Paresis490.0476.679
Quadriplegia490.0476.718
Ultrasound scan normal490.0476.758
Blood creatinine normal480.03976.797
Dizziness postural480.03976.836
Eye swelling480.03976.875
Injection site rash480.03976.914
Intussusception480.03976.953
Local reaction480.03976.991
Physical disability480.03977.03
Stereotypy480.03977.069
Vaccination site pain480.03977.108
Blood count470.03877.146
Clumsiness470.03877.184
Decreased activity470.03877.222
Ear disorder470.03877.26
Feeding disorder470.03877.298
Myoclonus470.03877.336
Platelet count decreased470.03877.375
Poliomyelitis470.03877.413
Polyneuropathy470.03877.451
Posture abnormal470.03877.489
Anaphylactic reaction460.03777.526
Cataplexy460.03777.563
Flushing460.03777.6
Haemorrhage460.03777.638
Blood electrolytes normal450.03677.674
Brain oedema450.03677.711
Cardiac arrest450.03677.747
Shoulder pain450.03677.784
Cardiac disorder440.03677.819
Cardiovascular disorder440.03677.855
Diet refusal440.03677.89
Facial pain440.03677.926
Food intolerance440.03677.962
Jaundice440.03677.997
Menorrhagia440.03678.033
Middle insomnia440.03678.069
Mood swings440.03678.104
Ophthalmic herpes zoster440.03678.14
Pharyngolaryngeal pain440.03678.176
Restlessness440.03678.211
Sensation of heaviness440.03678.247
VIIth nerve paralysis440.03678.282
Cytogenetic analysis normal430.03578.317
Haemoglobin decreased430.03578.352
Haemoglobin normal430.03578.387
Injection site pruritus430.03578.422
Metabolic function test normal430.03578.457
Mood altered430.03578.491
Nuclear magnetic resonance imaging spinal430.03578.526
Personality change430.03578.561
Swelling face430.03578.596
Biopsy skin abnormal420.03478.63
Disturbance in social behaviour420.03478.664
Dry skin420.03478.698
Dysgeusia420.03478.732
Hepatitis420.03478.766
Petit mal epilepsy420.03478.8
Poor quality sleep420.03478.834
Sudden hearing loss420.03478.868
Angiopathy410.03378.901
Antibody test negative410.03378.934
Blood cholesterol increased410.03378.968
Blood creatine phosphokinase normal410.03379.001
Colitis410.03379.034
Communication disorder410.03379.067
Extensor plantar response410.03379.1
Ultrasound scan abnormal410.03379.134
Gastroenteritis400.03279.166
Liver function test abnormal400.03279.198
Medication error400.03279.231
Paraplegia400.03279.263
Red blood cell sedimentation rate normal400.03279.296
Carpal tunnel syndrome390.03279.327
Cystitis390.03279.359
Electrocardiogram abnormal390.03279.39
Growth retardation390.03279.422
Head banging390.03279.454
Incontinence390.03279.485
Rash pruritic390.03279.517
Rotator cuff syndrome390.03279.548
Serum sickness390.03279.58
Synovitis390.03279.612
Tilt table test normal390.03279.643
Urinary retention390.03279.675
Urine analysis abnormal390.03279.706
Blood alkaline phosphatase increased380.03179.737
Blood culture negative380.03179.768
Obsessive-compulsive disorder380.03179.799
Peroneal nerve palsy380.03179.829
Petechiae380.03179.86
Rash macular380.03179.891
Bacterial test negative370.0379.921
Blood calcium normal370.0379.951
Chest X-ray abnormal370.0379.981
CSF glucose normal370.0380.011
Dysaesthesia370.0380.041
Ear discomfort370.0380.071
Musculoskeletal chest pain370.0380.101
Pain in jaw370.0380.131
Panic attack370.0380.161
Tendon disorder370.0380.191
Thrombocytopenia370.0380.221
Vasodilatation370.0380.251
Abdominal pain lower360.02980.28
Biopsy360.02980.309
Blood product transfusion360.02980.338
Hepatic function abnormal360.02980.367
Psychomotor retardation360.02980.396
Respiratory failure360.02980.426
Autoimmune thyroiditis350.02880.454
Blood sodium normal350.02880.482
Cytogenetic analysis350.02880.511
Dysgraphia350.02880.539
Face oedema350.02880.567
Fungal infection350.02880.596
Gastritis350.02880.624
Raynaud’s phenomenon350.02880.652
Rheumatoid factor350.02880.681
Acoustic stimulation tests340.02880.708
Bradycardia340.02880.736
Cerebral haemorrhage340.02880.763
Cerebral infarction340.02880.791
Formication340.02880.818
Lacrimation increased340.02880.846
Polymyalgia rheumatica340.02880.873
Stress340.02880.901
Ageusia330.02780.928
Borrelia test330.02780.954
Developmental regression330.02780.981
Educational problem330.02781.008
Erectile dysfunction330.02781.035
Exposure during pregnancy330.02781.061
Facial paresis330.02781.088
Gastric disorder330.02781.115
Heart rate irregular330.02781.142
Hyperreflexia330.02781.168
Language disorder330.02781.195
Muscle tightness330.02781.222
Nuclear magnetic resonance imaging spinal normal330.02781.248
Ocular hyperaemia330.02781.275
Ophthalmological examination330.02781.302
Polyuria330.02781.329
Rheumatoid factor negative330.02781.355
Scar330.02781.382
X-ray limb normal330.02781.409
Adverse reaction320.02681.435
Aspartate aminotransferase normal320.02681.461
CSF oligoclonal band present320.02681.487
Respiratory arrest320.02681.512
Skin burning sensation320.02681.538
X-ray abnormal320.02681.564
Acoustic stimulation tests abnormal310.02581.589
Alanine aminotransferase normal310.02581.615
Blood potassium normal310.02581.64
Cerebellar ataxia310.02581.665
CSF culture negative310.02581.69
CSF test310.02581.715
Diagnostic procedure310.02581.74
Drooling310.02581.765
Emotional disorder310.02581.79
Gastrointestinal tube insertion310.02581.815
HIV test negative310.02581.84
Immunology test310.02581.866
Monoparesis310.02581.891
No reaction on previous exposure to drug310.02581.916
Pain of skin310.02581.941
Paraesthesia oral310.02581.966
Photosensitivity reaction310.02581.991
Respiratory tract congestion310.02582.016
Seizure like phenomena310.02582.041
Shock310.02582.066
Sleep study310.02582.092
Uveitis310.02582.117
Vestibular disorder310.02582.142
Adverse event300.02482.166
Affect lability300.02482.19
Angiogram300.02482.215
Apraxia300.02482.239
Blood creatinine increased300.02482.263
Blood pressure decreased300.02482.288
Blood urea normal300.02482.312
Cerebral palsy300.02482.336
Echocardiogram abnormal300.02482.36
Hyperkinesia300.02482.385
Immunoglobulins increased300.02482.409
Intervertebral disc protrusion300.02482.433
Listless300.02482.458
Micturition urgency300.02482.482
Muscle spasticity300.02482.506
Myocardial infarction300.02482.531
Nuchal rigidity300.02482.555
Opisthotonus300.02482.579
Renal failure300.02482.603
Tilt table test300.02482.628
Antibody test positive290.02382.651
C-reactive protein290.02382.675
Crohn’s disease290.02382.698
Decreased immune responsiveness290.02382.722
Dystonia290.02382.745
Immunology test normal290.02382.769
Infectious mononucleosis290.02382.792
Injection site cellulitis290.02382.816
Mental status changes290.02382.839
Mouth ulceration290.02382.863
Orthostatic hypotension290.02382.886
Psoriasis290.02382.91
Purpura290.02382.933
Audiogram abnormal280.02382.956
Blood bilirubin increased280.02382.978
Cyst280.02383.001
Cytomegalovirus test negative280.02383.024
Endoscopy280.02383.046
Magnetic resonance imaging280.02383.069
Muscle rigidity280.02383.092
Polydipsia280.02383.115
Tenosynovitis280.02383.137
Throat tightness280.02383.16
Urine analysis normal280.02383.183
Abnormal loss of weight270.02283.204
Altered state of consciousness270.02283.226
Blepharospasm270.02283.248
Blood alkaline phosphatase normal270.02283.27
Blood lactate dehydrogenase increased270.02283.292
Blood thyroid stimulating hormone270.02283.314
Blood urea increased270.02283.336
Cerebral ischaemia270.02283.357
Choking270.02283.379
Coeliac disease270.02283.401
Colitis ulcerative270.02283.423
Colonoscopy270.02283.445
CSF protein normal270.02283.467
CSF white blood cell count increased270.02283.489
Dermatitis270.02283.511
Epstein-Barr virus test negative270.02283.532
Gamma-glutamyltransferase increased270.02283.554
Mydriasis270.02283.576
Optic atrophy270.02283.598
Paralysis flaccid270.02283.62
Sleep apnoea syndrome270.02283.642
Spinal pain270.02283.664
Thyroid disorder270.02283.686
Thyroid function test normal270.02283.707
Tonsillitis270.02283.729
Urine mercury abnormal270.02283.751
Abscess260.02183.772
Atrial fibrillation260.02183.793
Fear260.02183.814
Flatulence260.02183.835
Hepatomegaly260.02183.856
Intentional self-injury260.02183.877
Intervertebral disc degeneration260.02183.899
Liver function test normal260.02183.92
Neoplasm260.02183.941
Polymerase chain reaction260.02183.962
Product administered at inappropriate site260.02183.983
Respiratory distress260.02184.004
Skin exfoliation260.02184.025
Status epilepticus260.02184.046
Temperature intolerance260.02184.067
Adverse drug reaction250.0284.087
Computerised tomogram head abnormal250.0284.107
Dermatitis bullous250.0284.128
Drug exposure during pregnancy250.0284.148
Feeling of body temperature change250.0284.168
Gluten sensitivity250.0284.188
Head injury250.0284.209
Hypercholesterolaemia250.0284.229
Hypoaesthesia oral250.0284.249
Infection susceptibility increased250.0284.269
Injection site nodule250.0284.29
Lactose intolerance250.0284.31
Learning disorder250.0284.33
Parosmia250.0284.35
Pelvic pain250.0284.371
Peripheral vascular disorder250.0284.391
Pharyngeal oedema250.0284.411
Productive cough250.0284.431
Salivary hypersecretion250.0284.452
Scan brain250.0284.472
Temperature regulation disorder250.0284.492
Thrombosis250.0284.512
Tracheostomy250.0284.533
X-ray limb abnormal250.0284.553
Allodynia240.01984.572
Bacterial test240.01984.592
Blood chloride normal240.01984.611
Blood immunoglobulin G normal240.01984.631
Blood thyroid stimulating hormone decreased240.01984.65
Body temperature fluctuation240.01984.67
Cardiac failure240.01984.689
Central nervous system inflammation240.01984.708
Dermatomyositis240.01984.728
Echocardiogram normal240.01984.747
Foetal disorder240.01984.767
Haematuria240.01984.786
Head discomfort240.01984.806
Incomplete course of vaccination240.01984.825
Induration240.01984.845
Leukopenia240.01984.864
Musculoskeletal discomfort240.01984.883
Optic neuritis retrobulbar240.01984.903
Renal impairment240.01984.922
Sleep study abnormal240.01984.942
Abdominal X-ray230.01984.96
Antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody negative230.01984.979
Biopsy muscle230.01984.998
Bladder disorder230.01985.016
Blood immunoglobulin G230.01985.035
Borrelia burgdorferi serology negative230.01985.053
Congenital anomaly230.01985.072
Injection site abscess230.01985.091
Mass230.01985.109
Muscle fatigue230.01985.128
Ophthalmological examination abnormal230.01985.147
Partial seizures230.01985.165
Rheumatoid factor positive230.01985.184
Scan230.01985.203
Similar reaction on previous exposure to drug230.01985.221
Sneezing230.01985.24
Trigeminal neuralgia230.01985.258
Allergy test positive220.01885.276
Anaphylactic shock220.01885.294
Appendicectomy220.01885.312
Arthritis reactive220.01885.33
Blood albumin normal220.01885.348
Blood potassium decreased220.01885.365
Body temperature decreased220.01885.383
Bronchiolitis220.01885.401
Congenital central nervous system anomaly220.01885.419
Diarrhoea haemorrhagic220.01885.437
Eyelid oedema220.01885.454
Glycosylated haemoglobin increased220.01885.472
Haematocrit decreased220.01885.49
HLA marker study220.01885.508
Joint effusion220.01885.526
Learning disability220.01885.544
Lyme disease220.01885.561
Myoclonic epilepsy220.01885.579
Pleural effusion220.01885.597
Proteinuria220.01885.615
Acupuncture210.01785.632
Blindness transient210.01785.649
Breast pain210.01785.666
Eyelid function disorder210.01785.683
Groin pain210.01785.7
Henoch-Schonlein purpura210.01785.717
Hormone level abnormal210.01785.734
Hypophagia210.01785.751
Impaired gastric emptying210.01785.768
Injection site discomfort210.01785.785
Intellectual disability210.01785.802
Loss of control of legs210.01785.819
Neurogenic bladder210.01785.836
Ovarian cyst210.01785.853
Pericarditis210.01785.87
Thyroiditis210.01785.887
Urinary tract disorder210.01785.904
Viral test negative210.01785.921
Vitamin D decreased210.01785.938
X-ray limb210.01785.955
Abnormal faeces200.01685.971
Acoustic stimulation tests normal200.01685.987
Asterixis200.01686.004
Bladder catheterisation200.01686.02
Blood culture200.01686.036
Blood glucose decreased200.01686.052
Blood immunoglobulin M200.01686.068
Cerebral atrophy200.01686.085
Chromaturia200.01686.101
Eosinophilia200.01686.117
Extrapyramidal disorder200.01686.133
Eye irritation200.01686.149
Functional gastrointestinal disorder200.01686.166
Imaging procedure200.01686.182
Immobile200.01686.198
Lip swelling200.01686.214
Lower respiratory tract infection200.01686.23
Myasthenia gravis200.01686.247
Nephrotic syndrome200.01686.263
Nodule200.01686.279
Psychomotor skills impaired200.01686.295
Stomatitis200.01686.311
Swollen tongue200.01686.328
Varicella200.01686.344
White blood cell count decreased200.01686.36
Affective disorder190.01586.375
Allergy test negative190.01586.391
Blood albumin decreased190.01586.406
Blood bilirubin normal190.01586.421
Blood folate normal190.01586.437
Blood heavy metal increased190.01586.452
Blood iron decreased190.01586.468
Blood sodium decreased190.01586.483
Blood urine present190.01586.498
Cardiomyopathy190.01586.514
Cerebral disorder190.01586.529
Coagulopathy190.01586.545
Conversion disorder190.01586.56
Cytomegalovirus test positive190.01586.575
Deafness bilateral190.01586.591
Demyelinating polyneuropathy190.01586.606
DNA antibody negative190.01586.622
Drug hypersensitivity190.01586.637
Electrocardiogram ambulatory190.01586.652
Gene mutation identification test190.01586.668
Haematoma190.01586.683
Hydrocephalus190.01586.698
Hypermobility syndrome190.01586.714
Incorrect dose administered190.01586.729
Juvenile idiopathic arthritis190.01586.745
Liver disorder190.01586.76
Milk allergy190.01586.775
Plethysmography190.01586.791
Premature menopause190.01586.806
Psychotic disorder190.01586.822
Restless legs syndrome190.01586.837
Resuscitation190.01586.852
Sensory processing disorder190.01586.868
Sjogren’s syndrome190.01586.883
Vomiting projectile190.01586.899
Audiogram180.01586.913
Basophil count normal180.01586.928
Blood glucose180.01586.942
Blood mercury abnormal180.01586.957
Brachial plexopathy180.01586.971
Cardiac stress test180.01586.986
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease180.01587.001
Complement factor C3180.01587.015
CSF white blood cell count negative180.01587.03
Culture urine negative180.01587.044
Dermatitis atopic180.01587.059
Ear tube insertion180.01587.073
Faeces discoloured180.01587.088
Flank pain180.01587.103
Hepatic enzyme increased180.01587.117
Hyponatraemia180.01587.132
Hyporesponsive to stimuli180.01587.146
Immune thrombocytopenic purpura180.01587.161
Limb injury180.01587.176
Nuclear magnetic resonance imaging spinal cord abnormal180.01587.19
Paraparesis180.01587.205
Pulmonary oedema180.01587.219
Rash papular180.01587.234
Skin nodule180.01587.248
Streptococcus test positive180.01587.263
Throat irritation180.01587.278
Toe walking180.01587.292
Torticollis180.01587.307
Vaccination site swelling180.01587.321
Vitamin D deficiency180.01587.336
Weight gain poor180.01587.35
Antibody test170.01487.364
Atelectasis170.01487.378
Biopsy muscle normal170.01487.392
Cardiac failure congestive170.01487.406
Complement factor C4170.01487.419
Dysphemia170.01487.433
Ecchymosis170.01487.447
Erythema multiforme170.01487.461
Extensive swelling of vaccinated limb170.01487.474
Fluid retention170.01487.488
High-pitched crying170.01487.502
Hypoaesthesia facial170.01487.516
Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode170.01487.529
Injection site discolouration170.01487.543
Intracranial pressure increased170.01487.557
Malabsorption170.01487.571
Motor developmental delay170.01487.585
Nightmare170.01487.598
Ophthalmoplegia170.01487.612
Platelet count increased170.01487.626
Pruritus generalised170.01487.64
Sciatica170.01487.653
Ultrasound Doppler170.01487.667
Anal incontinence160.01387.68
Anosmia160.01387.693
Antinuclear antibody increased160.01387.706
Aphonia160.01387.719
Bed rest160.01387.732
Blood immunoglobulin G decreased160.01387.745
Blood pressure fluctuation160.01387.758
Body temperature160.01387.771
Borrelia test positive160.01387.784
Brain stem auditory evoked response normal160.01387.797
Cardiolipin antibody negative160.01387.81
Cerebrovascular disorder160.01387.823
Colonoscopy abnormal160.01387.836
Corrective lens user160.01387.849
Culture negative160.01387.862
Drug administered to patient of inappropriate age160.01387.874
Drug withdrawal syndrome160.01387.887
Enuresis160.01387.9
Epstein-Barr virus infection160.01387.913
Eye discharge160.01387.926
Failure to thrive160.01387.939
Gene mutation identification test positive160.01387.952
Haematocrit normal160.01387.965
Heart rate decreased160.01387.978
Hepatocellular damage160.01387.991
Herpes simplex160.01388.004
Hypokalaemia160.01388.017
Increased tendency to bruise160.01388.03
Injection site atrophy160.01388.043
Injection site bruising160.01388.056
Injection site movement impairment160.01388.069
Joint crepitation160.01388.082
Laryngitis160.01388.095
Lymph node pain160.01388.108
Lymphocytosis160.01388.121
Meningism160.01388.134
Meningitis pneumococcal160.01388.147
Myelopathy160.01388.16
Nerve conduction studies normal160.01388.173
Oxygen saturation decreased160.01388.186
Papilloedema160.01388.198
Retinal detachment160.01388.211
Scan with contrast160.01388.224
Schellong test160.01388.237
Sensory integrative dysfunction160.01388.25
Stool analysis160.01388.263
Transient ischaemic attack160.01388.276
Ultrasound abdomen normal160.01388.289
Varicella post vaccine160.01388.302
Visual evoked potentials abnormal160.01388.315
White blood cell count normal160.01388.328
Abnormal dreams150.01288.34
Abortion spontaneous150.01288.352
Allergy to vaccine150.01288.365
Anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody negative150.01288.377
Aphagia150.01288.389
Apparent life threatening event150.01288.401
Blood aluminium increased150.01288.413
Blood calcium decreased150.01288.425
Blood count normal150.01288.437
Blood heavy metal test150.01288.45
Blood immunoglobulin E increased150.01288.462
Chemotherapy150.01288.474
Coagulation test normal150.01288.486
Computerised tomogram abdomen150.01288.498
Computerised tomogram thorax abnormal150.01288.51
CSF oligoclonal band absent150.01288.522
Differential white blood cell count150.01288.535
DNA test for fragile X150.01288.547
Feeding disorder of infancy or early childhood150.01288.559
Fungal test150.01288.571
Gastrostomy150.01288.583
Glomerulonephritis150.01288.595
Hyperthermia150.01288.607
Hypoglycaemia150.01288.62
Injection site haematoma150.01288.632
Injection site joint pain150.01288.644
Injection site vesicles150.01288.656
Joint injury150.01288.668
Kawasaki’s disease150.01288.68
Micturition disorder150.01288.693
Mucous stools150.01288.705
Necrosis150.01288.717
Panic reaction150.01288.729
Peripheral sensory neuropathy150.01288.741
Photopsia150.01288.753
Physiotherapy150.01288.765
Post vaccination syndrome150.01288.778
Quadriparesis150.01288.79
Rash pustular150.01288.802
Red blood cell sedimentation rate150.01288.814
Renal failure acute150.01288.826
Scotoma150.01288.838
Skin striae150.01288.85
Thrombocythaemia150.01288.863
Transfusion150.01288.875
Wrong drug administered150.01288.887
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis140.01188.898
Angina pectoris140.01188.91
Angioneurotic oedema140.01188.921
Appetite disorder140.01188.932
Atrophy140.01188.944
Biopsy skin140.01188.955
Blood immunoglobulin A140.01188.966
Blood lactate dehydrogenase normal140.01188.978
Bone scan140.01188.989
Brain scan abnormal140.01189
Candidiasis140.01189.012
Cataract140.01189.023
Computerised tomogram thorax140.01189.034
Cow’s milk intolerance140.01189.046
Decreased interest140.01189.057
Deep vein thrombosis140.01189.068
Epstein-Barr virus antibody positive140.01189.08
Eye pruritus140.01189.091
Food aversion140.01189.102
Foot deformity140.01189.114
Frequent bowel movements140.01189.125
Herpes zoster oticus140.01189.136
HLA marker study positive140.01189.148
Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura140.01189.159
Ill-defined disorder140.01189.17
Labyrinthitis140.01189.182
Lymphocyte count increased140.01189.193
Mental retardation140.01189.204
Mononucleosis heterophile test negative140.01189.216
Muscle swelling140.01189.227
Osteoporosis140.01189.238
Psoriatic arthropathy140.01189.25
Retinal disorder140.01189.261
Scab140.01189.272
Sexual dysfunction140.01189.284
Splenomegaly140.01189.295
Thrombocytopenic purpura140.01189.306
Angiotensin converting enzyme130.01189.317
Anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody positive130.01189.328
Anti-thyroid antibody130.01189.338
Anti-thyroid antibody negative130.01189.349
Anxiety disorder130.01189.359
Blood chloride increased130.01189.37
Brain scan normal130.01189.38
Cardiomegaly130.01189.391
Concussion130.01189.401
CSF cell count increased130.01189.412
CSF cell count normal130.01189.422
CSF protein130.01189.433
Culture stool negative130.01189.443
Deafness permanent130.01189.454
Dyspnoea exertional130.01189.464
Encephalomyelitis130.01189.475
Endoscopy abnormal130.01189.485
Endoscopy upper gastrointestinal tract130.01189.496
Enema administration130.01189.507
Erythema nodosum130.01189.517
Eye inflammation130.01189.528
Full blood count abnormal130.01189.538
Furuncle130.01189.549
Gastrointestinal motility disorder130.01189.559
Gastrointestinal pain130.01189.57
Glossodynia130.01189.58
Haematology test normal130.01189.591
Hearing aid user130.01189.601
Hyperbilirubinaemia130.01189.612
Hyperlipidaemia130.01189.622
Impaired healing130.01189.633
Injection site hypoaesthesia130.01189.643
Intestinal obstruction130.01189.654
Investigation130.01189.664
Joint injection130.01189.675
Ketoacidosis130.01189.686
Livedo reticularis130.01189.696
Mastication disorder130.01189.707
Ophthalmological examination normal130.01189.717
Paranoia130.01189.728
Pericardial effusion130.01189.738
Protein urine present130.01189.749
Pupillary disorder130.01189.759
Radiculopathy130.01189.77
Rash morbilliform130.01189.78
Renal disorder130.01189.791
Retching130.01189.801
Retinal haemorrhage130.01189.812
Rhabdomyolysis130.01189.822
Sarcoidosis130.01189.833
Seasonal allergy130.01189.843
Secondary transmission130.01189.854
Secretion discharge130.01189.864
Ultrasound abdomen abnormal130.01189.875
Urine ketone body present130.01189.886
Acidosis120.0189.895
Anaphylactoid reaction120.0189.905
Angiogram normal120.0189.915
Antiphospholipid antibodies negative120.0189.924
Anti-thyroid antibody positive120.0189.934
Aplastic anaemia120.0189.944
Autopsy120.0189.954
Axillary pain120.0189.963
Biopsy bone marrow120.0189.973
Blood culture positive120.0189.983
Blood glucose abnormal120.0189.992
Blood immunoglobulin M normal120.0190.002
Blood iron normal120.0190.012
   
Wound drainage10.00199.993
Wrist fracture10.00199.994
Wrist surgery10.00199.994
Xanthopsia10.00199.995
Xeroderma10.00199.996
X-ray dental abnormal10.00199.997
X-ray of pelvis and hip abnormal10.00199.998
X-ray therapy to joint10.00199.998
X-ray with contrast lower gastrointestinal tract10.00199.999
Yersinia test negative10.001100
    
Total123,467100

5292 rows

Edited to 1120 rows for readability.

Analysis:

n=123,467

As found in Counts of Each Symptom
Pyrexia (fever) is ranked in 1st place

The top nine symptoms, each accounting for 1% or more of all symptoms, are:
Pyrexia (fever), Pain, Fatigue, Headache, Arthralgia (joint pain), Asthenia (weakness), Myalgia (muscle pain), Pain in extremity, Dizziness

Autism is ranked in the 16th place, with 873 counts.

There is also:
Autism spectrum disorder is ranked 83rd, with 278 counts.

If these two results were combined, autism would have 1151 counts.

This would count for .932% (just less than 1%) of all 123,467 symptoms found, ranking autism in 12th place.

Of the 5292 unique spellings of symptoms listed,

10% of all symptoms, are counted in the top 6 symptoms.

20% of all symptoms, are counted in the top 17 symptoms.

30% of all symptoms, are counted in the top 36 symptoms.

80% of all symptoms, are counted in the top 527 symptoms.

90% of all symptoms, are counted in the top 1107 symptoms.

The final 10% are distributed over the remaining 4185 rows.

Another long tail.

Download:

For researchers who would like to see all 5292 rows, a zipped csv file can be downloaded here:

Symptoms_of_Disabled.zip, 57 kb

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *